Congratulations to Outstanding Junior Exhibitors at the Washington County Fair!

Among the many 4-Hers who exhibited projects at the Washington County Fair this year, some were awarded grand and reserve champion ribbons by judges, as well as merit awards. These special awards are given out to recognize excellence in a project area. Additionally, over fifty youth were selected to exhibit at the Wisconsin State Fair. The following youth earned recognition:

JR. ANIMAL SCIENCE
Grand Champion: Kaitlyn Wanke
Reserve Champion: Carly Hetzel
Merit Awards: Brooke Reuter
Mia Perales
Jennifer Mack
State Fair Selections: Emma Smith
Alexandra Werner

JR. ARTS & CRAFTS
Grand Champion: Abigail Kopfhammer
Reserve Champion: Nina Wood
Merit Awards: Jordan Jentsch
Caleb Demmon
Anna Benzing
Tasha Cantrall
Erika Elsinger
State Fair Selections: Cassandra Jerich
Paige Langenecker
Emily Blankenburg
Courtney Duren

JR. BASKETRY
Grand Champion: Andrew Beine
Reserve Champion: Ashley Mihm
Merit Awards: Milla Rodriquez
Lily Lindgren
State Fair Selections: Elise Bury

JR. CAKE DECORATING
Grand Champion: Megan Reseburg
Reserve Champion: Samuel Lohry
Merit Awards: Evelyn Rusk
Hailey Luedtke
Katie Dutcher
Samuel Lohry
Shelby Falk
Elise Bury
“Washington County HCE
Special Award:” Maggie Cantrall

JR. CATS
Grand Champion: Sofia Peters
Reserve Champion: Calle Becker
Merit Awards: Ivan Morrow

CAVIES
Grand Champion: Anastasia DeTemple
Reserve Champion: Marissa Carlson
Merit Award: Anastasia DeTemple
Champion Showmanship: Marissa Carlson
Reserve Showmanship: Ariana Thoma

JR. CERAMICS
Grand Champion: Courtney Butzlaff
Reserve Champion: Kaitlin Sparks
Merit Awards: Caeley Champeau
Allison Loosen
State Fair Selections: Courtney Duren

JR. CHILD DEVELOPMENT
Grand Champion: Isabelle Draxler
Reserve Champion: Avelina Wolfe
“Washington County HCE
Special Award:” Makayla Kabitzke

JR. CLOTHING
Grand Champion: Lydia Galleske
Reserve Champion: Michelle Wills
Merit Awards: Ashley Nadelhoffer
Aaron Nadelhoffer
Brooklyn Boder
Sean Rhinehart
State Fair Selections: Mayda Conrad
Elizabeth Truckenbrod
“Washington County HCE
Special Award:” Michelle Wills

JR. CLOVERBUDS
Merit Awards: Mason Baier
Emily Mortenson
Caleb Hetzel
Ryan Wills
Bryson Lawrenz
Lane Groth
Marlee Wendorf
Liliana Bublitz
Molly Kedroske
Katarina Jones
Ellie Steinert

JR. COMMUNICATIONS
Grand Champion: Trinity Gierach
Reserve Champion: Camelia Baker
Merit Awards: Makayla Kabitzke
Sarah Stege
State Fair Selections: Abigail Hill

JR. CREATIVE STITCHERY
Merit Awards: Olivia Filber

JR. CROCHETING
Grand Champion: Katie Dutcher
Reserve Champion: Rebecca Colwell
Merit Awards: Kaitlyn Miller
Brianna Ries
Evelynn Gresbach
State Fair Selections: Katie Dutcher
Rebecca Colwell
Brianna Ries
Evelynn Gresbach
“Washington County HCE
Special Award:” Abigail Hill

JR. Cultural Arts
State Youth Conference Art Exhibit Selections: Abigail Kopfhammer
Talia Thorson

JR Dairy Cattle
Purebred Senior Champion Clayton Schwendimann
Reserve Champion Silas Green
Purebred Jr Holstein Champion Will DiGangi
Reserve Champion Adam Sterman
Grade Holstein Champion Logan Oestreich
Reserve Champion Braiden Oestreich
Purebred Jr Colored Champion Mya DiGangi
Reserve Champion Makayla Heise
Grade Colored Champion Makayla Heise
Reserve Champion James Wanke

JR. DOGS
Pre-Novice Obedience
Grand Champion: Madalyn Steinhagen
Reserve Champion: Haley Honeyager
Adelyn Warn

Novice and Above Obedience
Grand Champion: Jazmin Kropp
Reserve Champion: Lily Hinz
Merit Awards Sadie Fideler
Trinity Gierach

1st Year Jr. Showmanship Kaitlyn Wanke
Grand Champion: Brianna Ries

Overall Jr. Showmanship
Grand Champion: Kendra Diel
Reserve Champion: Lily Hinz
Merit Awards: Rose Palmer
Abigail Stachura

Rally
Grand Champion: Jazmin Kropp
Reserve Champion: Lily Hinz
Merit Awards: Maggie Colwell
Haley Honeyager

JR. DRAWING & PAINTING
Grand Champion: Tatum Thorson
Reserve Champion: Vanessa Schwake
Merit Awards: Brooke Adams
Tatum Thorson
State Fair Selections: Sarah Stege
Trinity Gierach
Calle Becker
Brooke Riesen

JR. ELECTRICITY
Grand Champion: Paul Loosen
Reserve Champion: Bret Schiefelbein

JR. EXPLORING
Grand Champion: Claire Pamperin
Reserve Champion: Abby Voll
Merit Awards: William DeGangi
Tess Scherger
Justin Sossaman
State Fair Selections: Jackson Zagar
Carolyn Behringer
Julia Plichta
Jack Dornacker

JR. FLOWERS & HOUSEPLANTS
Grand Champion: Courtney Duren
Grand Champion: Candence Jambura
Reserve Champion: Kaitlyn Wanke

JR. FLOWERS – PLANT CRAFTS
State Fair Selections: Courtney Duren

JR. FOOD PRESERVATION
Grand Champion: Paige Jambura
Reserve Champion: Cadence Jambura
“Washington County HCE
Special Award:” Cadence Jambura

JR. FOODS & NUTRITION
Grand Champion: Bryan Irish
Reserve Champion: Mitchell Lohry
Merit Awards: Isabel Gross
Gabrielle Hetzel
Hannah Szmurlo
Allis Cain
Brianna Brandt
Nina Wood
“Washington County HCE
Special Award:” Elyse Reedell

JR. GOAT
Best in Show
Grand Champion: Brady Pichler

Showmanship
Grand Champion: Brady Pichler
Reserve Champion: Aaron Thorn
Merit Award: Madalyn Steinhagen

JR. HOME ENVIRONMENT
Grand Champion: Elizabeth Rhinehart
Reserve Champion: Marissa Carlson
Merit Awards: Natalie Wagner
State Fair Selections: Elizabeth Rhinehart
Ellen DeTroye
“Washington County HCE
Special Award:” Nolan Neuburg

JR. HORSE
English Halter
Grand Champion: Nadine Hayostek
Reserve Champion: Kellyn Homa

English Showmanship
Grand Champion: Lindsay Uselding
Reserve Champion: Allison Neu

English Pleasure
Grand Champion: Nadine Hayostek
Reserve Champion: Katherine Goberman

English Equitation
Grand Champion: Kellyn Homa
Reserve Champion: Emma Kline

Western Halter
Grand Champion: Katelyn Schellinger
Reserve Champion: Kellyn Homa

Western Showmanship
Grand Champion: Lindsay Uselding
Reserve Champion: Marissa Carlson

Western Pleasure
Grand Champion: Nadine Hayostek
Reserve Champion: Emma Kline

Western Horsemanship
Grand Champion: Grace Miller
Reserve Champion: Emma Kline

Western Riding
Grand Champion: Cassandra Jerich

Pony English Pleasure
Grand Champion: Rachel Payne
Reserve Champion: Emma Smith

Horseless Horse English Pleasure
Grand Champion: Audrianna Roecker Smith
Reserve Champion: Emily Schmidt

Horseless Horse English Equitation
Grand Champion: Gracelyn Weyer
Reserve Champion: Summer Witzel

Pony Western Pleasure
Grand Champion: Rachel Payne
Reserve Champion: Emma Smith

Horseless Horse Western Pleasure
Grand Champion: David Keipert
Reserve Champion: Madisynn Russell

JR. KNITTING
Grand Champion: Olivia Friedemann
Reserve Champion: Gretchen Beaty
Merit Awards: Lydia Beaty
State Fair Selections: Olivia Friedemann
“Washington County HCE
Special Award:” Danielle Baier

JR. LEATHERCRAFT
Grand Champion: Max Orr
Reserve Champion: Benedict Roxas
Merit Awards: Ashley Mihm
State Fair Selections: Lillian Fischer

JR. LLAMA AND ALPACA
1st Year Member
Grand Champion Overall: Allison Peterson
Reserve Champion Overall: Tess Scherger
2nd Year Member
Champion Overall: Claire Hetzel
Reserve Champion Overall: Gabbie Hetzel
14 and Older
Grand Champion Overall: Olivia Kreft
Reserve Champion Overall: Carly Hetzel
Merit Awards Emma Preder
Carter Hackman
Lindsay Arvidson
Emily Schmidt
Stella Scherger

JR. MECHANICAL/SMALL ENGINES
Grand Champion: Peter Carlson

JR. MODEL HORSE
Grand Champion: Alexandra Taylor
Reserve Champion: Marissa Carlson
Merit Awards: Anna Benzing
Julia Dutcher

JR. MUSIC & THEATRE ARTS
Grand Champion: Elizabeth Rhinehart
Reserve Champion: Grant Peterson
Merit Awards: Makayla Demler
Rebekah Doak
State Fair Selections: Maggie Slizewski

JR. NATURAL SCIENCE & WILDLIFE
Grand Champion: Brady Falk
Reserve Champion: Gretchen Hetzer
Merit Awards: McKenna Lange
Taylor Champeau
Stephanie Hartwell
Taylor Champeau
Isaiah Lubner
Kaitlyn Wanke (2 Merit Awards)
Brady Lausten
State Fair Selections: Gretchen Hetzer
Noah Lubner
Karissa Lange
Ian Selle
Ashley Mihm
Grant Lubner
Kathryn McArthur
Brady Falk
Maria Miller
Micah Stege

JR. PHOTOGRAPHY
Grand Champion: Allis Cain
Reserve Champion: Abigail Kopfhammer
Merit Awards: Jennifer Mack
Grace Cain
Kimberly Janesch
Thomas Galleske
Courtney Butzlaff
Megan Mosgaller
Jayda Shultz
Jordan Jentsch
State Photo Exhibit Selections: Caleb Duffek
Elizabeth Rhinehart
Lily Lindgren

JR PLANT & SOIL SCIENCE
Grand Champion: Paige Jambura
Emily Groth
Caleb Duren
Reserve Champion: Caleb Demmon
Merit Awards: Paul Henry Martinka (2 merit awards)
Micah Stege

JR. POULTRY
Best in Show
Grand Champion: Hunter Jeranek
Reserve Champion: Kate Delcore

Showmanship
Grand Champion: Tessa Smith
Reserve Champion: Kate Delcore

JR. RABBIT
Best in Show
Grand Champion: Olivia Beck
Reserve Champion: Clayton Schwendimann
Fur Class
Grand Champion: Victoria Hohol
Reserve Champion: Nevaeh Wendorf
Commercial Class
Grand Champion: Clayton Schwendimann
Reserve Champion: Clayton Schwendimann
Breeder’s Class
Grand Champion: Ariana Thoma
Reserve Champion: Victoria Hohol
Home Bred & Raised
Grand Champion: Clayton Schwendimann
Reserve Champion: Ariana Thoma
4-Class Breed
Grand Champion: Olivia Beck
Reserve Champion: Victoria Hohol
Merit Awards: Haley Meinert
6-Class Breed
Grand Champion: Clayton Schwendimann
Reserve Champion: Madalyn Steinhagen
Showmanship
Senior Grand Champion: Autumn Morrow
Intermediate Grand Champion: Alexandra Taylor
Beginner Grand Champion: Ariana Thoma
Senior Reserve Champion: Kayla Fialkowski
Intermediate Reserve Champion: Ethan Smith
Beginner Reserve Champion: Olivia Beck

JR. ROBOTICS
Grand Champion: Thomas Galleske
Reserve Champion: Ethan Smith

JR. ROCKETRY
Grand Champion: Nathan Schmidt
Reserve Champion: Jesse Greenhow
Merit Awards: Owen Peters
Elliott Schulz
State Fair Selections: Tyler Paynter

JR. SCALE MODELS
Grand Champion: Titus Green
Reserve Champion: Jonathan Hoeller
Merit Awards: Charles Kluever
Jesse Greenhow

JR. SCRAPBOOKING
Grand Champion: Makayla Heise
Reserve Champion: Katrina Wolfe
Merit Awards: Rose Cantrall
Abigail Strupp
State Fair Selections: Abigail Hill

JR. SOCIAL/POLITICAL SCIENCE
Grand Champion: Samuel Chapman
Reserve Champion: Courtney Duren
Merit Awards: Stephanie Hartwell

JR. WOODWORKING
Grand Champion: Logan Oestreich
Reserve Champion: Cadence Jambura
Merit Awards: Evelyn Rusk
Courtney Duren
Taylor Hahn
Braiden Oestrich
Lucas Bury
Colton Blank
Andrew Mueller
Simeon Swiertz
State Fair Selections: Caleb Demmon
Brooklynn Boden
Vincent Hansen
Elise Bury
Sam Cain

JR. WOOL SPINNING
Grand Champion: Sarah Stege
Reserve Champion: Katie Dutcher
Merit Awards: Kayla Fialkowski
State Fair Selections: Sarah Stege
“Washington County HCE
Special Award:” Charlotte Hendricks

JR. YOUTH LEADERSHIP
Grand Champion: Jennifer Mack
Reserve Champion: Emily Schmidt
Merit Awards: Ashley Mihm
Linnea Peterson
Abigail Hill
Brianna Brandt
Caeley Champeau
Logan Oestreich
Kaitlin Hackbarth
State Fair Selections: Stephanie Hartwell
Kovi Hermann